Saturday, April 28

 

8 - 11 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


8 - 11 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1 - 4 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1 - 4 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop 1: Hands-On TTE

Moderators: Tara Brakke, MD and Greg Janelle, MD

Comparison Views: TTE vs. TEE

Heather Reed, MD

The Basic Exam

Ravi Joshi, MD

How TTE Has Expanded My Practice

Nicholas Markin, MD

Station Faculty:

Walker Thomas, RDCS

Jacob Gutsche, MD

Nicholas Markin, MD

Heather Reed, MD

Georges Desjardins, MD

Ravi Joshi, MD

Kimberly Howard-Quijano, MD

Massimiliano Meineri, MD


Workshop 2: Mechanical Circulatory Support (MCS)

Moderators: Annemarie Thompson, MD and Jenny Kwak, MD

Physiology of Continuous Flow Circulation and Long Term VAD Support

Jenny Kwak, MD

Hemodynamic Management of Patients with LVAD Support

Daisuke Nonaka, MD

Understanding VAD Systems and Alarms

Annemarie Thompson, MD 

Mechanical Circulatory Support: New and Emerging Technologies

James Anton, MD

Configurations and Cannulation Strategies

Eric Nelson, MD

Echo and ECMO: Assessment Strategies in the ICU

Daniel Johnson, MD

Station Faculty:

Left Ventricular Assist Devices I

James Anton, MD

Left Ventricular Assist Devices II

Annemarie Thompson, MD

Percutaneous Ventricular Assist Devices

Daisuke Nonaka, MD

Intraaortic Balloon Pump

Jenny Kwak, MD

Extracoporeal Mechanical Support Systems

Eric Nelson, DO

Percutaneous Partial Circulatory Assist Devices

Daniel Johnson, MD


Workshop 3: Advanced TEE

Moderators: Nicholas Markin, MD and Mary Beth Brady, MD

Right Ventricle Quantification

Feroze Mahmood, MD

Mitral Valve Measurements

Stanton Shernan, MD

Cardiac Deformation

Kimberly Howard-Quijano, MD

Station Faculty:

Mitral Valve Measurements

Georges Desjardins, MD

Douglas Shook, MD

Right Ventricle Quantification

Feroze Mahmood, MD

Srdjan Jelacic, MD

Cardiac Deformation

Nikolaos Skubas, MD

Kimberly Howard-Quijano, MD

Advanced Quantification

Michele Sumler, MD

Madhav Swaminathan, MD


Workshop 4: Interventional Valves and Clips

Moderators: Nelson Thaemert, MD and James Abernathy III, MD

Station Faculty:

TAVR PBLD

James Abernathy, MD

Heather Reed, MD

TAVR Qlab

Alan Finley, MD

Alexander Mittnacht, MD

TAVR Equipment

Nadia Hensley, MD

Mitraclip PBLD

Ricardo Cardenas, MD

Isaac Wu, MD

Mitraclip Qlab

Mias Pretorias, MD

Megan Chacon, MD

Mitraclip Equipment

Charles Nyman, MBBCh

Sunday, April 29

 

9 am - Noon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1:30 - 4:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop 5: Electrophysiology Lab/Pacemaker

Moderators: Jonathan Ho, MD and Eric Nelson, DO

Pacemaker Function and Programming

Jacques (Prince) Neelankavil, MD

Guidelines for Perioperative CIED Management

Kimberly Howard-Quijano, MD

Lessons Learned from Establishing a Periop PM/ICD Service

Laeben Lester, MD

EP Perspectives on Perioperative CIED Service

Noel Boyle, MD

Station Faculty:

Pacemaker Mode Selection

Kimberly Howard-Quijano, MD

Emily Methangkool, MD

Perioperative ICD Therapy Management

Nicholas Markin, MD

Alexander Mittnacht, MD

Magnet Use 

Jonathan Leff, MD

Laeben Lester, MD

Rate Adaptive Features

Jacques (Prince) Neelankavil, MD

Scott Streckenbach, MD


Workshop 6: Perioperative Ultrasound

Moderators: Bruce Bollen, MD and Andrew Weisinger, MD

Station Faculty:

Ultrasound for Evaluation of Hhypoxia/Dyspnea

Laeben Lester, MD

Vidya Rao, MD

FAST Examination

Daisuke Nonaka, MD

Ravi Joshi, MD

FOCUS Cardiac Examination

Megan Chacon, MD

Georges Desjardins, MD

CPR and TTE 

Walker Thomas, MD

Massimiliano Meineri, MD

Vascular Access

Jens Lohser, MD

Ricardo Cardenas, MD

Wednesday, May 2

 

8 - 11 am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop 7: 3D TEE

Moderatos: Alina Nicaora, MD and Tjorvi Perry, MD

3D: Modalities of Acquisition, Advantages and Disadvantages

Alina Nicoara, MD

How Do I Use Incorporate 3D for Percutaneous Interventions?

Charles Nyman, MBBCh

How Do I Incorporate 3D in the Operating Room?

Georges Desjardins, MD

Station Faculty:

Basic 3D TEE I (GE)

Charles Nyman, MBBCh

Basic 3D TEE II (Philips Basic)

Saket Singh, MD

Sharon McCartney, MD

Advanced 3D TEE I (GE Advanced)

Jonathan Ho, MD

Advanced 3D TEE II (Philips Advanced)

Alina Nicoara, MD

Tjorvi Perry, MD

Advanced 3D TEE III (Siemens)

Peter Panzica, MD

Advanced 3D Quantification (QLab)

Georges Desjardins, MD

Nicholas Markin, MD