ACTA Fellowship Certification Task Force

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Mark Stafford-Smith, MD 

Term: 2017-2019 


2018 Scientific Program Committee

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Chair: Amanda Fox, MD 

Term: 2016-2018


Atrial Fibrillation Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: Jochen (Danny) Muehlschlegel, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Blood Conservation Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: William (Travis) T. Lau, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Bylaws Committee

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership

Chair: Peter Neuburger, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Cerebral Protection Working Group

Parent Committee: Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Chair: G. Burkhard Mackensen, MD PhD 

Term: 2017-2019


Clinical Practice Improvement Project Sub-Committee

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Nanette M. Schwann, MD

Term: 2017-2019


CME Committee

Chair: Stanton K. Shernan, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


2018 Echo Week Program Committee

Parent Committee: CME Committee

2018 Program Directors: Feroze Mahmood, MD; Mark A. Taylor, MD 


Economics and Governmental Affairs Sub-Committee

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Gordon H. Morewood, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Ethics Committee

Chair: Brian W. Birmingham, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Executive Committee

President: Christopher Troianos, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Fellowship Program Directors Council

Chair: Mark Stafford-Smith, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


Fellowship Web Education Task Force

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Nathaen S. Weitzel, MD

Term: 2016-2018


Finance Committee

Chair: Christopher Troianos, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Guidelines and Standards Sub-Committee

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Roman M. Sniecinski, MD

Term: 2017-2019


IAC Accreditation Task Force

Chair: Kathryn E. Glas, MD

Term: 2017-2019


International Committee

Parent Committee: CME Committee

Chair: Davy C.H. Cheng, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


Kaplan Leadership Grant Review Sub-Committee

Chair: Tjorvi E. Perry, MD

Term: 2016-2018


Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Ludmil (Lou) Mitrev, MD

Term: 2017-2019


Newsletter Sub-Committee

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Dalia A. Banks, MD 

Term: 2016-2018


Nominating Committee

Chair: Linda Shore-Lesserson, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


Perioperative Ultrasound Course (PoCUS) Planning Committee

Parent Committee: CME Committee

2018 Course Co-Directors: Joshua Zimmerman, MD; Bradley Coker, MD; Nicholas W. Markin, MD 


Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: James (Jake) Abernathy, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


Research Committee

Chair: Jochen (Danny) Muehlschlegel, MD 

Term: 2017-2019


SCA/STS Database Task Force

Parent Committee: Quality and Safety Leadership Committee

Chair: Miklos D. Kertai, MD PhD

Term: 2017-2019


2018 Thoracic Anesthesia Symposium (TAS) Program Committee

Parent Committee: CME Committee

2018 Program Directors: Wanda M. Popescu, MD; Ferenc Puskas, MD PhD


Website Redesign Task Force

Parent Committee: Member Engagement Committee

Chair: Ludmil (Lou) Mitrev, MD

Term: 2017-2019